Achievements Since 1962

The following table will show the performance of our boys at the state Level Republic Day competitions. In 1961 Hockey was included as one of the games for the Republic Day Competitions.

1962-63HockeySeniorRunners up 
1963-64HockeySeniorRunners up 
1964-65HockeySeniorRunners up 
1965-66HockeyseniorWinners 
1969-70HockeySeniorWinners 
1970-71HockeySeniorWinners 
1971-72HockeySeniorWinners
1972-73HockeySeniorWinners 
1974-75HockeySeniorWinners 
1975-76HockeySeniorWinners 
1977-78HockeySeniorSenior 
1979 – 80HockeySeniorState Participant 
1980 – 81Ball BadmintonHockeySeniorSeniorState WinnerState Runner
1981 – 82HockeyBall BadmintonSeniorSuper SeniorState ParticipantState Participant
1982 – 83HockeySeniorState Participant
1983 – 84FootballHockeySeniorSuper SeniorState ParticipantState Runner
1984 -85Athletics S.H.Hameem Mohideen (Junior)SeniorState Champion 
VolleyballSuper SeniorState Winner
HockeyState  Participant
1986 – 87VolleyballHockeySeniorSuper SeniorState WinnerState Participant
1987 – 88VolleyballHockeySuper SeniorSuper SeniorState WinnerState Participant
1988 – 89VolleyballHockeySuper SeniorSuper SeniorState WinnerState Participant
1993 – 94HockeyFootballSeniorSeniorState ParticipantState Participant
1994 – 95BasketballSeniorState Participant
1995 – 96FootballSeniorState Participant
1996 – 97VolleyballSeniorState Participant
1997– 98FootballVolleyballSeniorSeniorState ParticipantState Participant
1999 – 2000VolleyballVolleyballSeniorSuper SeniorState ParticipantState Runner
2000 – 2001HockeyBasketballSuper SeniorSuper SeniorState RunnerState Participant
2002-2003BasketballSeniorState 3 rd Place
2003-2004HockeyVolleyballSeniorSeniorState ParticipantState Participant
2004-2005 HockeyVolleyballSeniorSeniorState ParticipantState Participant
VolleyballSuper SeniorState Winner
2005-2006AthleticsS.Mervin(Super Senior)200 mts State-I
Senior
HockeySuper SeniorState 3 rd Place
VolleyballState Winner
2006-2007HockeyFootballSeniorSeniorState ParticipantState Participant
VolleyballSuper SeniorState Runner
2007-2008HockeyFootballSuper seniorSupersenior       A.Antony                        (3 Medals)State ParticipantState Participant
SwimmingP.Joy PolycarpState 3 rd Place
(1 Medal)
State 3 rd Place
2008-2009HockeyHockeySeniorSuper seniorState ParticipantState Participant
FootballSuper seniorState Winner
Table TennisSuper seniorState Participant
SwimmingK.RajkumarState 2 nd   Place
(Super senior)
M.Sarath SadayappanState 2 nd   Place
(Senior) 3 Medals
S.AravindState 2 nd   Place
(senior)
2009-2010HockeyFootball  SeniorSuper seniorState WinnerState Participant
Table TennisSuper seniorState Participant
SwimmingM.Sarath SadayappanState Winner
(Senior) 3 Medals
S.Aravind
(senior)State 2 nd   Place
SilambamIyyappanState 2 nd   Place
(super senior)
Harihara SubramanianState 2 nd   Place
2010-2011  M.Sarath Sadayappan3 MedalsState -I 
S.AravindState -I
4×100 Free style
4×100 Medley
2011-2012 FootballVolleySuper seniorSuper  seniorState ParticipantState Participant
HockeySuper seniorState Participant
Table TennisSuper seniorState Participant
SwimmingS.AravindState –I
(Senior) 3 Medals
4×100 Free Style-IIIP.Karthik,,                      ,,
4×100 Medley-I
S.Arockiaraj,,                        ,,
Thangaraj
Ismansingh(Senior)State –I
Harihara Krishnan @ RameshState -I
Silambam
State 3 rd   Place

Rev.Fr.Ignacy.S.J.

Designation
Headmaster & Correspondent,
Qualification
M.A., M.Ed.,
Year of Service
17
Address
Jesuit Residence, St.Xavier's College Campus, Palayamkottai.
Blood Group
A Positive
Mobile Number
9443608301
Email ID
ignacysj@gmail.com
×

Fr.S.Joseph Kennedy S.J.

Designation
Assistant Headmaster.,
Qualification
M.A., B.Ed.,M.Phil.,
Year of Service
4
Address
Jesuit Residence, St.Xavier's College Campus, Palayamkottai.

Blood Group
A1 Positive
Mobile Number
9842317769
Email ID
kensjoe.sj@gmail.com
×

M.Siluvai Arul Maria Joseph

Designation
A.A.HM & P.G.Asst-Botany
Qualification
M.Sc., MEd.,M.Phil.,
Year of Service
33
Address
Rose Avenue, 10, St. John's College Road, Palayamkottai-627002
Blood Group
A Positive
Mobile Number
9486925895
Email ID
siluvaiarul@gmail.com
×

N.P.Chandra Sekaran

Designation
P.G.Assistant - Chemistry
Qualification
M.Sc., MEd.,M.Phil.,
Year of Service
33
Address
17/8A. Military Line Street, Palayamkottai, Tamilnadu-627002
Blood Group
A1 Positive
Mobile Number
9894413624
Email ID
-
×

I.Berchmans

Designation
P.G.Asst - Zoology
Qualification
M.Sc., M.Ed., M.Phil.,
Year of Service
26
Address
19. Raj Nagar, N.G.O.A.Colony, Tirunelveli-7
Blood Group
AB Positive
Mobile Number
9442223186

Email ID
-
×

G.Joseph Xavier Rajadurai

Designation
P.G.Assistant - Chemistry
Qualification
M.Sc., M.Ed., M.Phil.,
Year of Service
31
Address
2, Arul Mani Street, Old Military Line, Palayamkottai.
Blood Group
O Positive
Mobile Number
9443145629
Email ID
-
×